Apply online
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Switzerland visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Switzerland. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Switzerland and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Switzerland Visa

Switzerland Visa for India passport holder living in United States of America

Call us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


The applicant must reserve an appointment and appear in person at the nearest Consulate of Switzerland to have their fingerprints registered. Travelers are advised to consult current appointment availability prior to committing any travel plans as waiting times remain in excess of a month in some jurisdictions.

VisaHQ is able to assist the client in generating the application, reviewing the documents provided, and providing additional guidance regarding the visa process.

Fill out Switzerland tourist visa application form online

and provide digital copies of the following documents:

a
Application Form. A signed printout of the application form for Switzerland.
b
Copy of India passport. A copy of the information pages of your valid, signed India passport with at least 1 year of remaining validity. Please do NOT send your original passport.
c
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Embassy Fee. An Embassy fee of 60 Euros must be paid at the time of appointment.
e
Proof of Status. Original and one copy of Green Card, or US resident visa. Must be valid for at least 90 days beyond the intended departure from the Schengen Area.
f
Proof of Residency. Copy of driver's license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant's name and current address.
g
Itinerary. Proof of group travel, hotel reservations, or airline reservations.
h
Cover Letter. A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Switzerland.
i
Medical Insurance. Copy of international health insurance specifically covering the territory of the European Union and indicating the validity of this coverage (with a minimum medical coverage of EUR 30,000). The policy should cover all expenses for repatriation, emergency medical aid, and hospital treatment for the period of stay.
j
Employment Letter. A reference letter from your employer.
k
Invitation Letter. An invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor in Switzerland, if applicable.
l
Proof of Civil Status. Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
m
Proof of Financial Means. Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Switzerland, amounting to at least 92.34€/day.

Additional documents for minors (under the age of 18):

An original notarized Letter of Consent signed by both parents, authorizing travel to destination country + Copy.
OR Decision of the Court depriving of the parental rights of one of the parents + Copy
OR Death certificate of one of the parents + Copy

Switzerland tourist visa fees for citizens of India

Document Pre-Check
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 2-3 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Switzerland: 90 days Switzerland visa help
Maximum stay in Switzerland: 90 days Switzerland visa help
Credit card
Note: Validity is at the discretion of the Consulate.
Switzerland visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Switzerland embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to